Privacy Policy

We are committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. This policy sets out Danthonia Designs’ (“we, our, us”) policies in relation to the management of personal information.

Our Commitment: We respect your right to the privacy of the personal information you provide to us. We deal with information privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act. We also comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) which imposes restrictions on sending emails.

Your personal information: We only collect information that you freely give us for the purposes of carrying out your request for our services. We may keep a record of the contact details of anyone who submits a form on our website, writes to, telephones, faxes or emails us, unless requested otherwise. We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. Personal information held by us may include your name, current and previous addresses, telephone or mobile phone number, email address, occupation, as well as information relating to the services that we provide to you. Failure to provide information, or providing incomplete or misleading information, may prevent us from processing your application or request. We will use and disclose personal information only for the purposes for which it is collected or in accordance with the Privacy Act, including:

- communicating with you, or third parties such as contractors in regards to an enquiry from you or request for services;
- providing you with services, delivery and installation, maintenance and repair;
- confirming and tracking your order;
- if you are using LED signs, communicating with Telstra Corporation Limited in relation to the use of the SIM
- administering and managing our services, such as processing payment received from you for our services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
- providing promotional communications and other information to you, if you choose to receive them;
- revising our website design based on anonymous information about our site visitors; and
- providing information as authorised or required by law.

We will not share your personal information with any other entity unless necessary to fulfil your request.

Cookies: When you visit our websites, our web servers may record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of the request, and our websites may include “cookies”. A cookie is a small text file that our websites may place on your computer. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. Cookies distinguish you from other users on our website and are a means for our websites to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of our websites. Cookies also assist us to monitor your use of our websites so that we can improve their performance. From time to time we may also use third parties to analyse this anonymous information. In some circumstances, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. We extend the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. You can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our websites and/or it may affect your user experience.

LED Signs and Telstra’s Privacy Policy: In order to provide you with LED sign services in conjunction with Telstra Corporation, we may need to provide certain personal information, such as your organisation name, to Telstra Corporation. While the personal informational supplied by us to Telstra is minimal, Telstra may also ascertain certain additional information, such as SIM location, through its monitoring of the services. By accessing our LED services, you acknowledge and accept that some of your personal information may be provided to Telstra Corporation and that in these circumstances Telstra Corporation’s privacy statement will apply to you. This policy can be accessed at the following website: http://www.telstra.com.au/privacy/privacy-statement/

Email Policy: In accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles, we do not rent, sell or exchange email addresses to/with other entities. We only ask for your email address in order to deliver information you have requested and/or to communicate with you.

Internet Transmission of Information: Where appropriate, we use secure transmission facilities. However, no transmission of information over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure and we do no warrant the security of any information transmitted to us over the internet.

Storage and security of personal information: Your personal information may be stored in hardcopy documents or electronically. We protect any personal information that we hold about you from misuse and loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We maintain physical security (such as locks) over our paper and electronic data storage. We also maintain computer and network security (such as firewalls and passwords) to control access to computer systems. Your personal information can only be accessed by people properly authorised to have access. We will properly dispose of all paper files, letters, correspondence and any other hardcopy documents that contain personal information that is no longer needed. All information stored in electronic form that is no longer required will be deleted from our systems. Some personal information may be stored overseas as we use certain websites which are hosted in New York.

Data Removal Policy: If at any time you would prefer not to hear from us again and would like to be removed from our files and/or database, you can contact us at the details provided below.

Right to Access and Correct Information: You have the right to request access to any personal information held by us which relates to you and to seek correction of such information, unless we are permitted by law to withhold that information. You can contact us at the details provided below with your request for information.

Complaint Process: If you are concerned about the handling of your personal information, please contact us setting out your concerns and we will endeavour to respond within 14 days addressing your concerns. If you are dissatisfied with the outcome, you may also submit a privacy complaint for to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

What if I have other questions?
We welcome your questions or comments about privacy. Please send an email to info@danthonia.com.au or write to us at Danthonia Designs, 4188 Gwydir Highway, Elsmore NSW 2360, Australia. Your privacy is our concern.